Sister Cities Commission

Meetings

  • 1 pm
  • 2nd Wednesday of every month
  • City Hall
    445 W Main Street
    Danville, KY 40422

Members

  • Mayor Mike Perros
    Term Expires: December 31, 2022
  • Georgia de Araujo
    Term Expires: May 13, 2023
  • Mary Jo Bowling
    Term Expires: June 1, 2022
  • Jane Boyd
    Term Expires: May 1, 2023
  • Jane Dewey
    Term Expires: June 1, 2023
  • Russ Goodwin
    Term Expires: March 1, 2021
  • Ray Hammond
    Term Expires: March 1, 2021
  • Laura Jack
    Term Expires: January 31, 2021
  • Brandon Long
    Term Expires: June 30, 2022
  • Norma Gail Louis
    Term Expires: July 1, 2023
  • Liz Orndorff
    Term Expires: March 1, 2021
  • Milton Reigelman
    Term Expires: August 1, 2023
  • Mary Beth Touchstone
    Term Expires: March 31, 2021
  • Nick Wade
    Term Expires: January 31, 2021
  • Ashley Raider, Staff Liaison

Terms

  • Four-year term

Implementing Authority

  • CDO 2-186

Appointing Authority

  • Mayor with Commission approval

About the Commission

The purpose of the commission is to foster international relations between people of cities.